CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86776

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 48-87479 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 48 percent wool, 47 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels, is tailored and features long sleeves with buttoned tabs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two front pockets below the waist, a full lining, a button on self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The rate of duty will be 38.9 cents/kg + 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division